Worksafe Victoria now requires notification where there is a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis

Worksafe Victoria now requires notification where there is a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis, as follows:

1.            When an employer becomes aware that an employee or independent contractor engaged by the employer, and any employees of the independent contractor, has received a confirmed diagnosis of COVID-19, and has attended the workplace within the infectious period (being 14 days prior to receiving the confirmed diagnosis of COVID-19 and until clearance from isolation has been received); or

2.            When a self-employed person has received a confirmed diagnosis of COVID-19 and has attended the workplace within the infectious period (being 14 days prior to receiving the confirmed diagnosis of COVID-19 and until clearance from isolation has been received).

A penalty will apply for failing to notify WorkSafe under section 38 of the OHS Act – up to $39,652 for an individual or $198,264 for a body corporate.

This change was made effective from 28/7/20, and has occurred via the commencement of temporary Occupational Health and Safety (COVID-19 Incident Notification) Regulations 2020.  These Regulations will expire 12 months after their making.  WorkSafe have advised that they will review the Regulations during the 12-month period of operation.

Further information on how to report is available on the Worksafe website:  https://www.worksafe.vic.gov.au/report-confirmed-covid-19-diagnosis

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *